Friday, November 16, 2012

Report on underwater wireless communication

While wireless communication technology today has become part of our daily life, the idea of wireless undersea communications may still seem far-fetched. However, research has been active for over a decade on designing the methods for wireless information transmission underwater. Human knowledge and understanding of the world’s oceans, which constitute the major part of our planet, rests on our ability to collect information from remote undersea locations.
The major discoveries of the past decades, such as the remains of Titanic, or the hydro-thermal vents at bottom of deep ocean, were made using cabled submersibles. Although such systems remain indispensable if high-speed communication link is to exists between the remote end and the surface, it is natural to wonder what one could accomplish without the burden (and cost) of heavy cables

Click Here  Report on underwater wireless communication

Ebook for Remote Method Invocaion

Fully description on RMI

Click Here  Ebook for Remote Method Invocaion

VIRTUAL REALITY Ebooks, presentations and lecture notes covering full semester syllabus

The topics covered in the attached e-books are:
UNIT-I
Introduction :
The three I’s of virtual reality, commercial VR technology and the five classic components of a VR system.

UNIT - II
Input Devices :
(Trackers, Navigation, and Gesture Interfaces): Three-dimensional position trackers, navigation and manipulation, interfaces and gesture interfaces.

UNIT - III
Output Devices:
Graphics displays, sound displays & haptic feedback.

UNIT - IV
Modeling :
Geometric modeling, kinematics modeling, physical modeling, behaviour modeling, model management.

UNIT - V
Human Factors:
Methodology and terminology, user performance studies, VR health and safety issues.

Click Here VIRTUAL REALITY Ebooks, presentations and lecture notes covering full semester syllabus

Introduction to classes of PHP

Classes of PHP and OOPs...good stuff for freshers.....

Click Here    Introduction to classes of PHP

Thursday, November 15, 2012

ICICI Bank placement paper 2011

1. There are 5 red shoes, 4 green shoes. If one draw randomly a shoe what is the probability of getting a red shoe

(Ans 5c1/ 9c1)

2. What is the selling price of a car? If the cost of the car is Rs.60 and a profit of 10% over selling price is earned

(Ans: Rs 66/-)

3. 1/3 of girls , 1/2 of boys go to canteen .What factor and total number of classmates go to canteen.

4. The price of a product is reduced by 30% . By what percentage should it be increased to make it 100%

(Ans: 42.857%)

5. There is a square of side 6cm . A circle is inscribed inside the square. Find the ratio of the area of circle to square.

(Ans. 11/14 )

Click Here 

ICICI Bank placement paper 2011

ICICI Bank placement paper 2009

2009 ICICI Placement Paper:-

1.
In a class composed of x girls and y boys what part of the class is composed of girls

A.y/(x + y) B.x/xy C.x/(x + y) D.y/xy

(Ans.C)

2. What is the maximum number of half-pint bottles of cream that can be filled with a 4-gallon can of cream(2 pt.=1 qt. and 4 qt.=1 gal)

A.16 B.24 C.30 D.64

(Ans.D)

3. If the operation,^ is defined by the equation x ^ y = 2x + y,what is the value of a in 2 ^ a = a ^ 3

A.0 B.1 C.-1 D.4

(Ans.B)

4. A coffee shop blends 2 kinds of coffee,putting in 2 parts of a 33p. a gm. grade to 1 part of a 24p. a gm.If the mixture is changed to 1 part of the 33p. a gm. to 2 parts of the less expensive grade,how much will the shop save in blending 100 gms.

A.Rs.90 B.Rs.1.00 C.Rs.3.00 D.Rs.8.00

(Ans.C)

Click Here   

ICICI Bank placement paper 2009

iNautix Placement papers 2011

iNautix Placement Papers 2011:

Give the Output of the following programs:


1. #define AND &&
#define OR ||
#define LE <=
#define GE >=
main( )
{
char ch = ‘D’;
if((ch GE 65 AND ch LE 90) OR (ch GE 97 AND ch LE 122))
printf(“Alphabet”);
else
printf(“Not an alphabet”);
}
a) No Alphabet
b) Alphabet
c) error
d)None

2. main( )
{
int n[25];
n[0] = 100;
n[24] = 200;
printf(“%d %d”, *n, *(n + 24) + *(n + 0));
}
a) 200 100
b) 100 300
c) 100 200
d) None

3. main( )
{
int arr[ ] = { 0, 1, 2, 3, 4};
int i, *ptr;
for(ptr = arr + 4; ptr = arr; ptr--)
printf(“%d”, *ptr);
}
a) 0 1 2 3 4
b) 4 3 2 1 0
c) 1 2 3 4 0
d)None

For More Detail Click Here 

iNautix Placement papers 2011

iNautix Placement papers 2011 - 2

iNautix Placement Papers 2011:
For each question in this section, select the best of the answer choices given

1. A logic gate is an electronic circuit which

a. Makes logic decisions
b. Allows electron flow in only direction
c. Works on binary algebra
d. Alternates between 0 and 1


2. The process of converting analog signal into digital signals so they can be processed by a receiving computer is referred to as

a. Modulation
b. Demodulation
c. Synchronizing
d. Desynchronizing

Click Here 

iNautix Placement papers 2011 - 2

Renault-Nissan placement paper (January 2012)

Renault Nissan Paper January 2012:

Questions 1-5
are to be answered on the following data

A causes B or C, but not both
F occurs only if B occurs
D occurs if B or C occurs
E occurs only if C occurs
J occurs only if E or F occurs
D causes G,H or both
H occurs if E occurs
G occurs if F occurs

Click Here  

Renault-Nissan placement paper (January 2012)

Persistent placement paper 2011

Persistent placement paper 2011

1. Which of the following cannot be implemented efficiently in Linear Linked List

1. Quicksort
2. Radix Sort
3. Polynomials
4. Insertion Sort
5. Binary Search

2. In binary search tree , n=nodes, h=height of tree. What's complexity?

1. o(h)
2. o(n*h)
3. o(nLogn)
4. o(n*n)
5. None

Click Here For More 

Persistent placement paper 2011

ONGC Placement paper 2011 - 2

2011 ONGC Placement Paper:
1. Modulation index increased from 0 to 1 . Transmitted power now ?

2. Deemphasis is used because

3. In FM, maximum deviation at what point of modulating signal

4. Voltage gain of emitter follower : <=1 , =1 , >=1 , cannot say

5. CRO uses which method of focussing

6. Slew Rate unit

7. Positive Feedback is same as : degeneration , regeneration

8. Integrator is : LPF , HPF

9. Lowest Efficiency in Power amplifier : A , B , AB , C

Click Here 

ONGC Placement paper 2011 - 2

ONGC Placement paper 2011 - 3

2011 ONGC Placement Paper:
SECTION 1-MECHANICAL

1 During the execution of a CNC part program block NO20 GO2 X45.0 Y25.0 R5.0 the type of tool motion will be
A) circular Interpolation — clockwise
B) circular Interpolation — counterclockwise
C) linear Interpolation
D) rapid feed
Answer : (A)

2 A component can be produced by any of the four processes I, II, III and IV. Process I has a fixed cost ofRs. 20 and variable cost of Rs. 3 per piece. Process II has a fixed cost Rs. 50 and variable cost of Re. 1 per piece. Process III has a fixed cost of Rs. 40 and variable cost of Rs. 2 per piece. Process IV has a fixed cost of Rs. 10 and variable cost of Rs. 4 per piece. If the company wishes to produce 100 pieces of the component, from economic point of view it should choose
A) Process I
B) Process II
C) Process III
D) Process IV
Answer : (B)

ONGC Placement paper 2011 - 3

Sap Labs placement paper 2011

2011 SAP Labs Placement Paper:

1.
If a 4inch cube is painted on all the sides. If it is cut into 1 inch cubes, how many cubes are not painted at all.

2. What is the value of (0.75*0.75*.075-0.001) / (0.75*.75-0.075+0.01)

a)0.845 b)2.45 c)0.75 d)1

ans a

3. Abode means

a) b)dwelling

ans b

Click Here 

Sap Labs placement paper 2011

KPIT Cummins placement paper 2011

1. A person traveled 4 sides of the triangle with speed of a 100, 200, 300, 400 km/hr. what is the average speed of the whole journey. Ans 192 km/hr.

2. How many times 3 occur from 3 to 3333.

3. A=1, B=1. do 5 times and find the value of A.
{
Add 1 to B.
A * B.
Assign this result to A.
} Ans 720

4. 9 circles of diameter of 2 each are in the square. Find the height of a square. There were three rows each having 3 circles.

5. mahua gets his salary on sunday. She spends a quarter of her salary on monday and 2/3 of the remaining on tuesday. How much of her salary remains for the rest of the week?

Click Here 

KPIT Cummins placement paper 2011

KPIT Cummins placement paper 2011

2011 KPIT Cummins Placement Paper:

1.
To 15 lts of water containing 20% alcohol, we add 5 lts of pure water. What is % alcohol.

Ans : 15%

Click Here  

KPIT Cummins placement paper 2011

Wednesday, November 14, 2012

ONGC Placement paper 2011 - 3

2011 ONGC Placement Paper:
SECTION 1-MECHANICAL

1 During the execution of a CNC part program block NO20 GO2 X45.0 Y25.0 R5.0 the type of tool motion will be
A) circular Interpolation — clockwise
B) circular Interpolation — counterclockwise
C) linear Interpolation
D) rapid feed
Answer : (A)

2 A component can be produced by any of the four processes I, II, III and IV. Process I has a fixed cost ofRs. 20 and variable cost of Rs. 3 per piece. Process II has a fixed cost Rs. 50 and variable cost of Re. 1 per piece. Process III has a fixed cost of Rs. 40 and variable cost of Rs. 2 per piece. Process IV has a fixed cost of Rs. 10 and variable cost of Rs. 4 per piece. If the company wishes to produce 100 pieces of the component, from economic point of view it should choose
A) Process I
B) Process II
C) Process III
D) Process IV
Answer : (B)

Click Here 

ONGC Placement paper 2011 - 3

Sap Labs placement paper 2010

2010 SAP Labs Placement Paper:

1.
If a 6 o'clock the clock strikes 6times. The difference between the first and the last strike is 30 secs. Find the time taken when it strikes 12

Ans:- 54sec

2. While traveling at uniform speed. U read a two digit no. after one hr the number is reversed order. After another hour the number read is same two digit number. What is the average speed?

3. If a=1,b=2...z=26 what is p+q+r?

a)52 b)26c) 5 d) 35

Click Here 

Sap Labs placement paper 2010

KPIT Cummins placement paper 2010

2010 KPIT Cummins Placement Paper:

1
. A person traveled 4 sides of the triangle with speed of a 100, 200, 300, 400 km/hr. what is the average speed of the whole journey. Ans 192 km/hr.

2. How many times 3 occur from 3 to 3333.

3. A=1, B=1. do 5 times and find the value of A.
{
Add 1 to B.
A * B.
Assign this result to A.
} Ans 720

Click Here  

KPIT Cummins placement paper 2010

KPIT Cummins placement paper 2011

2011 KPIT Cummins Placement Paper:

1.
To 15 lts of water containing 20% alcohol, we add 5 lts of pure water. What is % alcohol.

Ans : 15%

2. Appu received the salary in Sunday. In Monday he expenses ¼ th of his salary. In Tuesday he expenses 2/3 rd of his remaining salary. What parts of salary are left?

Ans : 1/4 th

3. Some simple problems from Blood Relations.

4. There were 5 questions from data Sufficiency. Like, Statement : A number is divisible by 12.
Data : (1)It is divisible by 3
(2)It is divisible by 4
A. Data (1) along sufficient.
B. Data (2) along sufficient.
C. Both (1) and (2) are required.

Clck here 

KPIT Cummins placement paper 2011

2011 Logica Placement Paper

2011 Logica Placement Paper

1.
main()
{
int x=5;
{
printf(“x=%d ”, x--); }
}

a. 5, 3, 1
b. 5, 2, 1,
c. 5, 3, 1, -1, 3
d. –3, -1, 1, 3, 5

Click Here  2011 Logica Placement Paper

Tejas Networks placement papers 2011

2011 Tejas Networks Placement Papers:-

1.
What is meant by polymorphism

Ans. Redefinition of a base class method in a derived class

2. What is the essential feature of inheritance

Ans. All properties of existing class are derived.

3. What does the protocol FTP do

Ans. Transfer a file b/w stations with user authentification

4. In the transport layer ,TCP is what type of protocol

Click Here 

Tejas Networks placement papers 2011

Monday, November 12, 2012

Sap Labs placement paper 2011

2011 SAP Labs Placement Paper:

1.
If a 4inch cube is painted on all the sides. If it is cut into 1 inch cubes, how many cubes are not painted at all.

2. What is the value of (0.75*0.75*.075-0.001) / (0.75*.75-0.075+0.01)

a)0.845 b)2.45 c)0.75 d)1

Click Here   

Sap Labs placement paper 2011

KPIT Cummins placement paper 2010

2010 KPIT Cummins Placement Paper:

1
. A person traveled 4 sides of the triangle with speed of a 100, 200, 300, 400 km/hr. what is the average speed of the whole journey. Ans 192 km/hr.

2. How many times 3 occur from 3 to 3333.

3. A=1, B=1. do 5 times and find the value of A.
{
Add 1 to B.
A * B.
Assign this result to A.
} Ans 720

4. 9 circles of diameter of 2 each are in the square. Find the height of a square. There were three rows each having 3 circles.

5. mahua gets his salary on sunday. She spends a quarter of her salary on monday and 2/3 of the remaining on tuesday. How much of her salary remains for the rest of the week?

Click Here 

KPIT Cummins placement paper 2010

2011 Logica Placement Paper

2011 Logica Placement Paper

1.
main()
{
int x=5;
{
printf(“x=%d ”, x--); }
}

a. 5, 3, 1
b. 5, 2, 1,
c. 5, 3, 1, -1, 3
d. –3, -1, 1, 3, 5

2. main()
{
unsigned int bit=256;
printf(“%d”, bit); }
{
unsigned int bit=512;
printf(“%d”, bit); }
}

Click Here  2011 Logica Placement Paper

Logica placement papers 2011- 2

1. What is the output of the program
void main()
{
int j[10]={9,7,5,3,1,2,4,6,9};
int i=1;
clrscr();
for(;i<9;i++)
printf("%d ",--j[i++]);
getch();
}
// A. 6,2,1,5
// B. 6,2,1,5,7
// c. Error Message
// D. core dump

Click Here  

Logica placement papers 2011- 2

Tejas Networks placement papers 2011

2011 Tejas Networks Placement Papers:-

1.
What is meant by polymorphism

Ans. Redefinition of a base class method in a derived class

2. What is the essential feature of inheritance

Ans. All properties of existing class are derived.

3. What does the protocol FTP do

Ans. Transfer a file b/w stations with user authentification

Click  Here

Tejas Networks placement papers 2011

2011 Tejas Networks Placement Papers:

2011 Tejas Networks Placement Papers:
1.
 Preorder of A*(B+C)/D-G

Ans.*+ABC/-DG

2. B-tree (failure nodes at same level)

3. Dense index (index record appears for every search -key in file)

4. What is the efficiency of merge sort

Ans. O(n log n)

5.A program on swapping ( 10,5 )was given

6. In which layer are routers used


Click Here   2011 Tejas Networks Placement Papers:

2010 SAP Labs Placement Paper

2010 SAP Labs Placement Paper:

1.
If a 6 o'clock the clock strikes 6times. The difference between the first and the last strike is 30 secs. Find the time taken when it strikes 12

Ans:- 54sec

2. While traveling at uniform speed. U read a two digit no. after one hr the number is reversed order. After another hour the number read is same two digit number. What is the average speed?

3. If a=1,b=2...z=26 what is p+q+r?

a)52 b)26c) 5 d) 35

Ans:- a

4. if z=1,y=2...a=26 what is the sum?

a)351 b)450 c)260 d)150

Click Here   2010 SAP Labs Placement Paper

KPIT Cummins placement paper 2010

2010 KPIT Cummins Placement Paper:

1
. A person traveled 4 sides of the triangle with speed of a 100, 200, 300, 400 km/hr. what is the average speed of the whole journey. Ans 192 km/hr.

2. How many times 3 occur from 3 to 3333.

3. A=1, B=1. do 5 times and find the value of A.
{
Add 1 to B.
A * B.
Assign this result to A.
} Ans 720

4. 9 circles of diameter of 2 each are in the square. Find the height of a square. There were three rows each having 3 circles.

5. mahua gets his salary on sunday. She spends a quarter of her salary on monday and 2/3 of the remaining on tuesday. How much of her salary remains for the rest of the week?

Click Here  2010 KPIT Cummins Placement Paper

Logica placement papers 2011

Logica placement papers 2011

2011 Logica Placement Paper

1. main()
{
int x=5;
{
printf(“x=%d ”, x--); }
}

a. 5, 3, 1
b. 5, 2, 1,
c. 5, 3, 1, -1, 3
d. –3, -1, 1, 3, 5

Click Here 

Logica placement papers 2011

Tejas Networks placement papers 2011

2011 Tejas Networks Placement Papers:-

1.
What is meant by polymorphism

Ans. Redefinition of a base class method in a derived class

2. What is the essential feature of inheritance

Ans. All properties of existing class are derived.

3. What does the protocol FTP do

Click Here  

Tejas Networks placement papers 2011

Tejas Networks placement papers 2011- 2

2011 Tejas Networks Placement Papers:

1.
Preorder of A*(B+C)/D-G

Ans.*+ABC/-DG

2. B-tree (failure nodes at same level)

3. Dense index (index record appears for every search -key in file)

4. What is the efficiency of merge sort

Ans. O(n log n)

5.A program on swapping ( 10,5 )was given

Click Here    

Tejas Networks placement papers 2011- 2

Saturday, November 10, 2012

Website For Free Ebook Download

                 Free Download - ebooks/project/pdf/ppt/notes

Faadooengineers.com

India's No.1 website for student engineers & aspiring engineers!

Tejas Networks placement papers 2011

2011 Tejas Networks Placement Papers:-

1.
What is meant by polymorphism

Ans. Redefinition of a base class method in a derived class

2. What is the essential feature of inheritance

Ans. All properties of existing class are derived.

3. What does the protocol FTP do

Click Here   Tejas Networks placement papers 2011

Friday, November 9, 2012

Renault-Nissan placement paper (January 2012)

Renault Nissan Paper January 2012:

Questions 1-5
are to be answered on the following data

A causes B or C, but not both
F occurs only if B occurs
D occurs if B or C occurs
E occurs only if C occurs
J occurs only if E or F occurs
D causes G,H or both
H occurs if E occurs
G occurs if F occurs

Click Here  

Renault-Nissan placement paper (January 2012)

Persistent placement paper 2011

1. Which of the following cannot be implemented efficiently in Linear Linked List

1. Quicksort
2. Radix Sort
3. Polynomials
4. Insertion Sort
5. Binary Search

2. In binary search tree , n=nodes, h=height of tree. What's complexity?

1. o(h)
2. o(n*h)
3. o(nLogn)
4. o(n*n)
5. None
Click Here   Persistent placement paper 2011

Wednesday, November 7, 2012

ONGC Placement paper 2011


General questions:


Dieses of pellagra due to which reason?

Red blood cell is having ?

NH-15 is connect whict to city ?

2010 FIFA world cup held in which country

Children should be sent to school they should not permit to work. This comes under which ARTICLE ?

President should submit his resignation towhom ?

Mahatma Gandhi used to take advices from ?

Who is the president of INC during split of congress in session of 1907?

First company to have CISF SECURITY

Click Here    ONGC Placement paper 2011

ONGC Placement paper 2011 - 2

2011 ONGC Placement Paper:
1. Modulation index increased from 0 to 1 . Transmitted power now ?

2. Deemphasis is used because

3. In FM, maximum deviation at what point of modulating signal

4. Voltage gain of emitter follower : <=1 , =1 , >=1 , cannot say

5. CRO uses which method of focussing

6. Slew Rate unit

7. Positive Feedback is same as : degeneration , regeneration

8. Integrator is : LPF , HPF

9. Lowest Efficiency in Power amplifier : A , B , AB , C

10. When PLL is used as frequency multiplier, O/P is taken from

Click Here  ONGC Placement paper 2011 - 2

ONGC Placement paper 2011 - 3

2011 ONGC Placement Paper:
SECTION 1-MECHANICAL

1 During the execution of a CNC part program block NO20 GO2 X45.0 Y25.0 R5.0 the type of tool motion will be
A) circular Interpolation — clockwise
B) circular Interpolation — counterclockwise
C) linear Interpolation
D) rapid feed
Answer : (A)

2 A component can be produced by any of the four processes I, II, III and IV. Process I has a fixed cost ofRs. 20 and variable cost of Rs. 3 per piece. Process II has a fixed cost Rs. 50 and variable cost of Re. 1 per piece. Process III has a fixed cost of Rs. 40 and variable cost of Rs. 2 per piece. Process IV has a fixed cost of Rs. 10 and variable cost of Rs. 4 per piece. If the company wishes to produce 100 pieces of the component, from economic point of view it should choose
A) Process I
B) Process II
C) Process III
D) Process IV
Answer : (B)

Click Here   ONGC Placement paper 2011 - 3

2010 SAP Labs Placement Paper:


1.
If a 6 o'clock the clock strikes 6times. The difference between the first and the last strike is 30 secs. Find the time taken when it strikes 12

Ans:- 54sec

2. While traveling at uniform speed. U read a two digit no. after one hr the number is reversed order. After another hour the number read is same two digit number. What is the average speed?

Click Here   2010 SAP Labs Placement Paper:

Sap Labs placement paper 2011

2011 SAP Labs Placement Paper:

1.
If a 4inch cube is painted on all the sides. If it is cut into 1 inch cubes, how many cubes are not painted at all.

2. What is the value of (0.75*0.75*.075-0.001) / (0.75*.75-0.075+0.01)

a)0.845 b)2.45 c)0.75 d)1

Click Here  Sap Labs placement paper 2011

KPIT Cummins placement paper 2010

2010 KPIT Cummins Placement Paper:

1
. A person traveled 4 sides of the triangle with speed of a 100, 200, 300, 400 km/hr. what is the average speed of the whole journey. Ans 192 km/hr.

2. How many times 3 occur from 3 to 3333.

3. A=1, B=1. do 5 times and find the value of A.
{
Add 1 to B.
A * B.
Assign this result to A.
} Ans 720

Click Here

KPIT Cummins placement paper 2010


KPIT Cummins placement paper 2011

2011 KPIT Cummins Placement Paper:

1.
To 15 lts of water containing 20% alcohol, we add 5 lts of pure water. What is % alcohol.

Ans : 15%

2. Appu received the salary in Sunday. In Monday he expenses ¼ th of his salary. In Tuesday he expenses 2/3 rd of his remaining salary. What parts of salary are left?

Ans : 1/4 th

3. Some simple problems from Blood Relations.

4. There were 5 questions from data Sufficiency. Like, Statement : A number is divisible by 12.
Data : (1)It is divisible by 3
(2)It is divisible by 4
A. Data (1) along sufficient.
B. Data (2) along sufficient.
C. Both (1) and (2) are required.

Click Here 

KPIT Cummins placement paper 2011

Logica placement papers 2011- 2

2011 Logica Placement Paper - II:-

1.
What is the output of the program
void main()
{
int j[10]={9,7,5,3,1,2,4,6,9};
int i=1;
clrscr();
for(;i<9;i++)
printf("%d ",--j[i++]);
getch();
}
// A. 6,2,1,5
// B. 6,2,1,5,7
// c. Error Message
// D. core dump

Click Here  Logica placement papers 2011- 2

Logica placement papers 2011

2011 Logica Placement Paper

1.
main()
{
int x=5;
{
printf(“x=%d ”, x--); }
}

a. 5, 3, 1
b. 5, 2, 1,
c. 5, 3, 1, -1, 3
d. –3, -1, 1, 3, 5

Click Here  Logica placement papers 2011

Tejas Networks placement papers 2011

2011 Tejas Networks Placement Papers:-

1.
What is meant by polymorphism

Ans. Redefinition of a base class method in a derived class

2. What is the essential feature of inheritance

Ans. All properties of existing class are derived.

3. What does the protocol FTP do

Ans. Transfer a file b/w stations with user authentification

4. In the transport layer ,TCP is what type of protocol

Ans. Connection oriented.

5. Why is a gateway used

Click Here  Tejas Networks placement papers 2011

Tejas Networks placement papers 2011- 2

2011 Tejas Networks Placement Papers:

1.
Preorder of A*(B+C)/D-G

Ans.*+ABC/-DG

2. B-tree (failure nodes at same level)

Click Here  Tejas Networks placement papers 2011- 2

Tuesday, November 6, 2012

Sopra Placement papers 2011 - 2

2011 Sopra Placement Papers:

1.
if jacob sold a watch costing rs.400 to john at 15% profit and john sold the same to sudhir at 15% profit, what is the price paid by sudhir?

a.460 b.510 c.529(ans) d.560

2. In a shop 80% of the articles are sold at a profit of 10% and the remaining at a loss of 40%.what is the overall profit/loss?

Click Here   Sopra Placement papers 2011 - 2

Intergraph olacement paper 2011

2011 Intergraph Placement Paper:

1.
5-2-3*5-2 will give 18 if

(a)- is left associative,* has precedence over -
(b) - is right associative,* has precedence over -
(c) - is right associative,- has precedence over *
(d)- is left associative,- has precedence over *

2. printf("%f", 9/5);

prints
(a) 1.8,
(b) 1.0,
(c) 2.0,
(d) none
.
3. if (a=7)
printf(" a is 7 ");
else
printf("a is not 7");
prints
(a) a is 7,
(b) a is not 7,
(c) nothing,
(d) garbage.

Click Here    Intergraph olacement paper 2011

2011 Intergraph Placement Paper:

2011 Intergraph Placement Paper:

1.
find(int x,int y)
{ return ((x<y)?0x-y)):}
call find(a,find(a,b)) use to find
(a) maximum of a,b
(b) minimum of a,b
(c) positive difference of a,b
(d) sum of a,b

2. integer needs 2bytes , maximum value of an unsigned integer is
(a) { 2 power 16 } -1
(b) {2 power 15}-1
(c) {2 power16}
(d) {2 power 15}

3. y is of integer type then expression
3*(y-8)/9 and (y-8)/9*3 yields same value if
(a)must yields same value
(b)must yields different value
(c)may or may not yields same value
(d) none of the above

Click here  2011 Intergraph Placement Paper

Vedanta placement papers 2011

 Find the wrong no. In the series: 19, 26,33,46,59,74,91.

2. A person 1st walks 85meter towards North, then turn left and walks 25m, again turn left and walks 90m. Then he turns 120 degree right. Wht is his final dirn.? a. NE b.NW c. ES d.SW

3. 12 persons in a get together. Each person does handshake with each other. Find the no. of hand shakes? Ans.66

4. If the side of a square is increased by 15%, wht ‘ll be the increase in its area?

5. xy=120, x^2+y^2=289, Find xy? Ans.23

6. Sum of 3 consecutive odd nos. is 57. Find the middle one ? Ans:19

Click Here   Vedanta placement papers 2011

ValueLabs placement paper 2011

2011 ValueLabs Placement Paper:

1)
What does 'virtual"keyword in C++?

2) EACKFHDBG what is preorder?

3) Depth of balanced binary tree?
a) log2n b) log2n+1 c) n d) None

4) Total no od comparisons in buubble sort when list is not sorted

5) Eficien data structure for store/search list of 1000 records
a) array b) double linked list c) circular queue d) hash table

6) static variale in C stored in
a) heap b) stack c) code segment d) none

7) Connectionless protocol is

Click Here  ValueLabs placement paper 2011

ValueLabs placement paper 2011 - 2

 hour is the duration… 9-multiple choice and 9- written questions

1 . Default session handling is done through
A . Cookies
B. Cookieless
C. URL mapping
D.State server

2
. How many web . confiig files do a Application have?
A 1
B 2
C 3
D 4

Click Here  ValueLabs placement paper 2011 - 2

Google placement papers 2011 - 1

2011 Google Placement Paper:

1.
Write a haiku describing possible methods for predicting search traffic seasonality.

MathWorld's search engine
seemed slowed this May. Undergrads
prepping for finals.

Q 2.

1
1 1
2 1
1 2 1 1
1 1 1 2 2 1
What's the next line?

Click here  Google placement papers 2011 - 1

Google placement papers 2011 - 2

2011 Google Placement Paper:

1
. 5,5,,13,13,21,21

Ans: 29

2. 0,7,26,63,124,

Ans: 215 i.e.n**3-1 rule following

3. 1,3,5,7,

Ans: 9 '1' is not a prime number

4. If a person walks at 4/5th of his usual spee he reaches 40min late. If he walks athis usual speed how much time does he travels.

Ans:160min or 2hr 40min

Click Here  Google placement papers 2011 - 2

Sierra Atlantic Placement paper 2011

2011 Sierra Atlantic Placement Paper:

1)
.A bird shooter was asked how many birds he had in the bag he replied that there Were all sparrows but six ,all pigeons but six,all ducks but six how many birds had he in all?

Sol.)- ?There were all sparrows but six ?means that 6 birds were not all sparrows but Only pigeons and ducks . similarly,no of sparrows plus no of ducks equal to six and no of sparrows plus no of ducks equal to six this is possible when there r 3 sparrows,3 pigeons,3 ducks.i.e. 9 birds in all.

2). The avg weight of 3 men A,B,and C is 84 kgs another man D joined the group and the avg now becomes 80 .if another man E whose weight is 3 kgs more than that of D replaces A then the avg weight of B,C,D,E becomes 79 kgs.The weight of A is?

a)70kgs b)72kgs c)75kgs d)80kgs

Sol.)- 75kgs


Click Here  

Sierra Atlantic Placement paper 2011

Microsoft placement paper 2009

2009 Microsoft Placement Paper:

1.
Besides communication cost, what is the other source of inefficiency in RPC? (answer : context switches, excessive buffer copying). How can you optimize the communication? (ans : communicate through shared memory on same machine, bypassing the kernel _ A Univ. of Wash. thesis)

2. Write a routine that prints out a 2-D array in spiral order!

3. How is the readers-writers problem solved? - using semaphores/ada .. etc.

4. Ways of optimizing symbol table storage in compilers.

5. A walk-through through the symbol table functions, lookup() implementation etc. - The interviewer was on the Microsoft C team.

6. An array of size k contains integers between 1 and n. You are given an additional scratch array of size n. Compress the original array by removing duplicates in it. What if k << n?

ANS. Can be done in O(k) time i.e. without initializing the auxiliary array!
Click Here 

Microsoft placement paper 2009


 

2010 Microsoft Placement Paper:

2010 Microsoft Placement Paper:

1.
A version of the "There are three persons X Y Z, one of which always lies".. etc..

2. There are 3 ants at 3 corners of a triangle, they randomly start moving towards another corner.. what is the probability that they don't collide.

3. Write an efficient algorithm and C code to shuffle a pack of cards.. this one was a feedback process until we came up with one with no extra storage.

4. The if (x == 0) y = 0 etc..

5. Some more bit wise optimization at assembly level

6. C++ ( what is virtual function ? what happens if an error occurs in constructor or destructor. Discussion on error handling, templates, unique features of C++. What is different in C++, ( compare with unix).

7. Given a list of numbers ( fixed list) Now given any other list, how can you efficiently find out if there is any element in the second list that is an element of the first list (fixed list).

8. Given 3 lines of assembly code : find it is doing. IT was to find absolute value.

9. If you are on a boat and you throw out a suitcase, Will the level of water increase.

10. Print an integer using only putchar. Try doing it without using extra storage.

11. Let f(k) = y where k is the y-th number in the increasing sequence of non-negative integers with the same number of ones in its binary representation as y, e.g. f(0) = 1, f(1) = 1, f(2) = 2, f(3) = 1, f(4) = 3, f(5) = 2, f(6) = 3 and so on. Given k >= 0, compute f(k).

Click Here  2010 Microsoft Placement Paper:

Microsoft placement paper 2011


1. C++ ( what is virtual function ? what happens if an error occurs in constructor or destructor. Discussion on error handling, templates, unique features of C++. What is different in C++, ( compare with unix).

2. Given a list of numbers ( fixed list) Now given any other list, how can you efficiently find out if there is any element in the second list that is an element of the first list (fixed list).

Click Here 

Microsoft placement paper 2011

2009 Honeywell Placement Paper:

2009 Honeywell Placement Paper:

1.
In a certain code language,

i')Guda buka' means 'Clear water'
ii')Pin gola' means 'Overcast sky'
iii)'Pin saf buka' means 'Clear blue sky'
Which word in that code language means 'Blue'?
(1) Pin
(2) Buka
(3) Saf
(4) Guda

2 . I was born on August 11. Mohan is younger to me by 11 days. This year Independence Day falls on Monday. The day on which Mohan's birthday will fall this year will be

(1) Monday
(2) Tuesday
(3) Sunday
(4) Thursday

3. The flowers in a basket become double after every minute. In one hour, the basket becomes full. After how many minutes, the basket would be half-filled?

1) 30
(2) 45
(3) 59
(4) 58

Click here 2009 Honeywell Placement Paper:

Honeywell Technology Solutions Lab (HTSL) placement paper 2011

2011 Honeywell Placement Paper:

1.
Which of the following is illegal
(a)void v;
(b)void *v;
(c)void **v;
(d)all are legal

2. #define int INTEGER/*line1*/
#define INTEGER int/*line 2*/
main()
{
INTEGER p=10;/*line 5*/
printf("%d",p);
}
o/p?
(a) compiler error at line 1
(b) compiler error at line 2
(c) compiler error at line 5
(d) No error,prints 10
ans:c

Click Here  Honeywell Technology Solutions Lab (HTSL) placement paper 2011

Sasken placement paper 2011 - 1

1. which of these checks for structural errors of a language

a)lexical analyser
b)parser
c)intermediate code
d)code optimisation

2. threads in the same process share the same

a)data section
b)stack
c)registers
d) thread id

3.the depth of a binary tree...

a)nlogn(base 2)
b) n*n
c)n

4.a program computing log(n) accepts 1000 inputs its execution time is 110 ms...when it doubles n to 2000 inputs. it becomes 120.....and what will be for 4000

a)130
b)140
c)150

Click Here   Sasken placement paper 2011 - 1 

Sasken placement paper 2011 - 2

Sasken Placement Papers 2011:

1.
The hours remaining in a day is one-fifth of the hours passed in the day. What is the time?

2. My successor is my uncles only brothers son who is his only kid. (some what like this)

3. A and B starts from the same point and moves in opposite direction for 8 miles and 6 miles respectively. After that A turns right and moves for another 6 miles. B also turns right and moves 8 miles. What are their respective distance from the starting point?

Click Here  Sasken placement paper 2011 - 2

Reliance Power placement paper 2011

2011 Reliance Power Placement Paper:

1)
Which of the following is mass flow meter?

a.turbine 2.micromotion flowmeter 3.magnetic

2) Cobalt 60 has a half life period of?

3) TC timelag_________if thermowell is added

4) For a pr tx with sensitivity,and range given for water, what it is for a liquid with another density.

5) Which of the following cant b detected using gas chromatograph. c2h6,ch4,none,co2

6) Which of the following is not used as a carrier gas n2,helium ,o2,co2

7) The best control for temperature.

a.Pi b.P c.PId d.PD

8) J type thermocouple is of: iron constantan, copper constantan, etc

9) Magnetic flowmeter works on which principle:

10) For magnetic meters, E=?

a. bv/d b. bvl/d c. none

11) Leakage vi is not possible for

12) The need of emergency shut down?

13) Pirani gauges are used for

14) The bourdon tubes should not face

a. creep b. hysterisis c. fatigue d. all

15) If 0-500mm of hg is calibrated as 4-20 ma, then wat is o/p for 125mm

16) SMPS does not have

17) In a ph electrode, the signal conditioning is provided by bjt,fet,etc

18) Cavitation is caused by

19) IEEE 802.5 obeys ethernet protocol,ip,fddi,token ring,none

20) Veena contracta point is characterised by:

Click Here 

Reliance Power placement paper 2011